Requisitioning FAQs
 
Q. Can intermediate reviewer change the ship to location?
A. An intermediate reviewer cannot change the ship to location of a requisition. Only certain users and ACCOS have the permission to change (Edit) the requisition once it has been submitted. However, the intermediate reviewer can deny the requisition and add a comment addressed to the Requestor that they need to change the agency mail code (address).
 
Q. How can we control (limit) the processing (submittal) of requisitions?  Is there a agency-wide or district wide mechanism to disable all requisitions for example during end of fiscal year?
A. The recommended way to control submittals of requisitions is through the approval flow.  You can request the ACCO to deny requisitions from particular users.  The only other way to control, if not prohibit usage of PASS, is by removing access to budget information (can be done at a SOAR level or an agency level) which would allow users to submit requisitions –however the requisitions would never pass the preencumbrance (funds check).
 
Q. Will PASS prevent you from mixing cataloged and non-cataloged items on one requisition? What about mixing vendors on one requisition?
A. PASS does not prevent you from mixing non-catalog with catalog, however it is not recommended because a catalog item can be filled more efficiently. A non-catalog item may require a sourcing event by the ACCO. You can add different vendors to one requisition – separate Purchase Orders will be created from the different line items on the requisition associated with each vendor.
 
Q. Can you attach a link from a web site to a requisition or do you have to download the attachment first, and then attach it?
A. You can add it as text in the comment section but it will not be a hyperlink to the website.  If you add the attachment, please remember that the requisition size cannot exceed 4MB.
 
Q. What about electronic signatures on Determination of Findings (DNF), sole source justifications and single source justification?  If they attach the documents is it electronically signed? Or should it be signed and scanned in and attached?
A. If the person who must sign the DNF is in the approval flow, then by approving it in PASS, she/he is authorizing it (consistent with the electronic signature provision of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("Act"), D.C. Official Code §28-4901 et seq). If not, then the document can be signed, scanned and attached to the requisition or the electronic copy can be attached and a signed copy can be kept with the ACCO.
 
Q. Approximately how long does it really take to create a requisition?
A. Depending on your efficiency, a requisition can take 5-10 minutes.
 
Q. Do they still have to do a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to DPW to make a fleet purchase?
A. For fleet purchases, the Requestor will need to select the MOU accounting codes when creating the requisition. The accounting codes will insert a DPW Fleet Authorizing Approver in the requisition approval flow.
 
Q. How do we choose a vendor that may offer a discount based on quantity that is not loaded in the selectable catalogs?
A. As a Requestor, if you know that a particular vendor offers a discount but is not loaded in the selectable catalogs, you should state it in the Comments section of the requisition so that you inform your ACCO who will be able to modify the requisition to reflect the discounted price.
 
Q. What happens if a cataloged item is available for one price and is a different price when the ACCO receives the requisition?
A. The ACCO will change the price on the requisition accordingly (after confirmation with the supplier). Furthermore, if the price is changed by the ACCO – the requisition approval flow will be regenerated to alert those along the approval path in case they want to withdraw the requisition.
 
Q. What is the difference between “Ship to” and “Deliver to”?
A. “Ship To” is the actual mailing address, and the “Deliver to” is the equivalent of “Attention To”.
 
Q. How can price quotes be attached?
A. Price quotes can be attached by scanning the document and attaching the file to the requisition in the Comments/Attachment portion of the requisition.
 
Q. Does the requisitioner have any dollar amount approval?
A. The dollar amount of approval depends on the management level of the user. Each agency has assigned management levels to the users in the system. Management levels determine the monetary threshold up to which a user can purchase without having their supervisor appearing on the approval flow. Any user in the system can potentially be a requisitioner (including your Agency Director).
 
Q. Should each requisition only have one vendor?
A. A requisition can have multiple vendors.  For example, when creating a requisition to acquire goods and services for a project there may be multiple vendors required to provide these goods and services. PASS will create unique POs (Purchase Orders) based on the unique Supplier.
 
Q. If SOAR is down and PASS is up, what happens to requisitions? Are they suspended, denied, or placed in a holding state waiting or SOAR and will be automatically processed when SOAR is back up?
A. If SOAR is down and PASS is up, requisitions cannot be submitted because pre-encumbrance will not work properly (you will receive an error). However, you will be able to work on your requisition and keep it in the Composing status. Once SOAR is up, you will be able to submit your requisitions, approve vouchers (Invoice Managers) and do other processes that require an interface with SOAR. You can however continue to receive since that is not a process that requires a SOAR interface.
 
Q.
How will items needed on an emergency basis that are non-catalog be handled quickly?
A. Any item that is needed on an emergency basis, whether non-catalog or catalog will be processed the same way.  Please refer to Procedure EP100 – Submit Emergency Procurement for step-by-step details. The Requestor will create a requisition on behalf of an Agency Director, which will bypass certain layers of approvals. In addition, the Requestor will need to call/notify/contact the approvers in the flow to expedite the process.
 
If it is a true emergency, you should round up all the approvers and use the phone to expedite the approval process.
 
Q. How will the Requestor be notified when this type of service/or good is made and received?
A. The Requestor will be notified when the requisition has been fully approved (as with any other requisition).  The Requestor will receive notification of receipt when it is his/her responsibility to accept the receipt (approving the receipt that has been entered in PASS). This is similar to receiving a notification for approving a requisition.
 
Q. Is there a dollar limit per purchase order? Per line item?
A. There is no dollar limit per purchase order or per line item. Remember, approvals flows are dynamically populated due to monetary total as well as commodity purchased.
 
Q. How will Fleet purchases that are currently done by DPW for ALL district agencies except MPD and FEMS be handled within PASS?
A. There is a specific approval flow that includes an approver from the agency and also the approvers and specifications developer for Fleet purchases from DPW. The approval flow will be routed to the Centralized Fleet approvers from DPW for an approval before being purchase (i.e. before a PO is created).
 
Q. Can the system be setup to stop procurements from certain users above a certain amount?
A. The business rules that are already set up within the system dictate how approvals will be generated based on the Requestor’s profile, monetary amount of the requisition and commodity purchased. The approvals are the control for whether or not users will be able to purchase above a certain amount. An approver on the approval flow who believes the Requestor should not purchase above that certain amount would deny the requisition.
 
Q. Where do I provide “special” instructions such as “Send to the attention of Joe Smith?”
A. Special instructions to the Supplier can be incorporated into the Comments section of the requisition. Any comment can be included on the Purchase Order if the option is selected.
 
Q. How will PASS be used where construction bids are concerned? Example, we put an IFB for a construction project and we now know who the low bidder is. How do we get them into PASS?
A. Currently the process of issuing a solicitation (IFB’s RFP’s etc) is handled outside of PASS. Once the determination of the lowest bidder is made, the OCP Buyer will confirm whether the supplier exists in PASS.  If the supplier is not in PASS then the OCP Buyer will use the Supplier eForm to add the supplier. The ASMP team is currently working on additional PASS modules, which includes Sourcing and Contracts.
 
Q. How will the process of giving grants and loans be handled in PASS?
A. PASS has a daily update from SOAR (R*Starts). This means the current active accounting budgets and other parameters (including Grants) are pulled into PASS from R*Stars. The source of truth for all accounting information is R*Stars, and PASS only gets all accounting information from R*Stars.
 
Q. Can I delete from my shopping cart?
A. No, you will not be able to delete from your shopping cart. You will need to go to the Add Items step or the Summary page in order to delete line items from your shopping cart.
 
Q. How do I add an item to a non-catalog requisition?
A. Once you have completed the information in the description field as well as the commodity code, you must click on the button “Add Item” to put the item in your shopping cart. You can request several items in one Description field or you can continue to add non-catalog items by filling out the non-catalog form again. 
 
Q. Can you create a requisition On Behalf of anyone in your agency?
A. Yes, you can select any user from your agency for the On Behalf of function. The user you select will automatically appear in your approval flow. This is part of the accountability feature of PASS.
 
Q. Does the need by date default to the ETA for a catalog item if not entered? If not when would I get an expected receipt notice? 
A. You would use the Need By Date if you need your goods earlier than the expected time of arrival.  The Need by date defaults to a Null Value. The receipt notification will occur when the line items have hit their estimated time of arrival. There are no receipt notifications for non-catalog requests.
 
Q. What happens if the need by date is before the PO issue date because of delays in the approval process?
A. The need by date can potentially be before the PO issue date. The need by date is basically the requestor’s preferred delivery date. The PO issue date is dependent on the approval flow, including the time it takes for a Contracting Officer to fulfill a non-catalog request. There is a potential for the need by date to be before the PO issue date. There should be an offline conversation between supplier and requestor if there is any confusion.
 
Q. When placing a non-catalog request – which takes precedent, or does the system allow a contradiction between the commodity code and the description  - if it does which should OCP source?
A. The description describes the product being purchased. The commodity code describe the categorization of the product based on NIGP classification. OCP is sourcing the line items which are described in the Description field. If a commodity code does not match the description, OCP can change it.
 
Q. How does one receive parts of a whole? (One fire truck consists of several parts and cannot become whole until all parts are received)
A. Receiving parts of a whole will be dependent on how discrete the original requisition is.  For example, a fire truck consists of a ladder, wheels and a hose.  The fire truck is not considered whole until all three components are in place.  If the requestor wants to have the parts received, the requisition will have to have three line items that reflect those three components.
 
The other option is to physically receive all parts before entering the receipt into PASS.
 
You can also create a milestone based requisition, where every line item is a milestone indicating the aspects of the fire truck being build.
 
Finally the requisition can be based on the total dollar amount (Unit of Measure is each, Unit price is $1, Quantity is 200,000, hence the total price is $200,000). In this case we will receive the units that are complete.
 
Q. As a requestor, do I have collect 3 bids?
A.  As a requestor you are not required to collect three bids. If you are creating a non-catalog requisition and you have a particular supplier in mind, you should put that information in the comments section.
 
If you are creating a catalog line item and you browse the catalog and see 3 different suppliers having different prices for the same product (goods or services), you can make note in the comments that you have looked through the catalogs and have reviewed the 3 suppliers. 
 
Q.  Why would I hit the Update total button?
A. The Update Total button is not a mandatory step. When you hit the Next navigation button, the system will automatically update the total.
 
Q. How long does it take for a requisition to time out (inactivity)?
A. It will take 5 days of inactivity for a requisition to time out. The inactivity clock starts once the requisition has been submitted. Basically, if the first Approver in the approval flow does absolutely nothing for 5 days on that particular requisition (including not responding to the escalation to his/her supervisor), then the requisition will time out.  The requestor will have to resubmit the requisition and may need to have an offline conversation to resolve future inactivity issues.
 
 
Comments